PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Petalostigma pubescens Domin
Family Picrodendraceae
Common name: Bitter Bark, Strychnine Tree, Native Quince, Forest Quinine, Quinine Tree, Quinine Bush

Petalostigma pubescens Domin APNI*

Synonyms: Petalostigma nummularium Airy Shaw APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree to 10 m high.

Leaves ovate to ± circular, 2–6 cm long, 1–2.5 cm wide, margins ± entire, upper surface dark green; lower surface grey and finely pubescent with long and short hairs; petiole 3–8 mm long, hairy.

Male flowers in clusters of 3 or 4, female flowers solitary, creamy-fawn.

Fruit 12–17 mm diam., pubescent, mostly 4-locular, orange-yellow to orange; ripe April–November.


Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: north from Ramornie on the Clarence River.

Grows in dry rainforest or in open forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Petalostigma was formerly placed in Euphorbiaceae.

Text by T.A. James & G.J. Harden, Flora of New South Wales Vol. 1: 401-402 (1990), in Euphorbiaceae; last revised May 2017
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed May 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET