PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Petalostigma triloculare Müll.Arg.
Family Picrodendraceae
Common name: Long-leaved Bitter Bark

Petalostigma triloculare Müll.Arg. APNI*

Synonyms: Glochidion triloculare Merr. APNI*

Description: Small tree to 15 m high.

Leaves narrow-elliptic, 3–9 cm long, 1–3.5 cm wide, margins entire, apex acute, upper surface glossy green; lower surface greyish and dull and mostly finely hairy, all hairs similar; petiole 5–7 mm long, hairy.

Male flowers in clusters of 3–5, female flowers solitary. Flowers green to creamy-fawn.

Fruit 10–18 mm diam., ± glabrous, mostly 3-locular, orange-brown or orange (to reddish); ripe March–October.


Fruit
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Distribution and occurrence: north from the Nymboida area.

Grows in drier rainforest, in sandy soil.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Petalostigma was formerly placed in Euphorbiaceae.

Text by T.A. James & G.J. Harden, Flora of New South Wales Vol. 1: 401-402 (1990), in Euphorbiaceae; last revised May 2017
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed May 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET