PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Petalostylis labicheoides R.Br.
Family Fabaceae
Subfamily Caesalpinioideae
Common name: Butterfly Bush

Petalostylis labicheoides R.Br. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 1–3 m high, stems often pruinose, semi-deciduous.

Leaves with rachis 1.5–6 cm long; pinnae usually 5–21, mostly alternate, lanceolate to elliptic or oblong-oblanceolate, 15–30 mm long, 4–8 mm wide, apex acuminate, sparsely hairy.

Flowers 1–5 in short racemes. Sepals 8–10 mm long, acute, green, glabrous. Petals obovate, 15–20 mm long, yellow and 1 with reddish markings. Stamens 5–7 mm long. Ovary appressed-pubescent; petaloid style 8–10 mm long, 3–5 mm wide.

Pod ± oblong, flat, 2–3 cm long, elastically dehiscent, ± leathery; stipe 10–20 mm long; seeds flat, shiny, separated by pithy partitions.


Photo © ANBG

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows on sand plains, dune fields and rocky ridges; west from Gungal and Warialda.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. Wiecek
Taxon concept: J.H. Ross (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET