PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Petrophile canescens A.Cunn. ex R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Conesticks

Petrophile canescens A.Cunn. ex R.Br. APNI*

Description: Shrub 0.5–1.2 m high, young shoots at least pubescent.

Leaves in plants in southern and central parts of the State usually 5–9 cm long, leaves in northern specimens mostly 3–7 cm long; undivided part longer than divided part; leaf segments terete, divaricately divided.

Inflorescences terminal or axillary, spike-like, ± ovoid. Perianth 10–14 mm long, silky. Cones oblong-ovoid, 15–30 mm long; sessile or on peduncles to 10 mm long, terminal and solitary, or with several axillary cones close to the base; bracts pubescent, at least when young, opening to release the nuts.

Nut 2–5 mm long, shorter than the bract with hairs often longer than the bract.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry and wet heath and dry sclerophyll forest on deep sandy soils on the coast and ranges, north of Nerriga district and to Warialda on the slopes.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J Harden
Taxon concept: D.B. Foreman (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET