PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Petrophile pulchella (Schrad. & J.C.Wendl.) R.Br.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Conesticks

Petrophile pulchella (Schrad. & J.C.Wendl.) R.Br. APNI*

Synonyms: Petrophile fucifolia (Salisb.) Knight APNI*

Description: Shrub to 3 m high, young shoots ± glabrous.

Leaves mostly 4–10 cm long; undivided part of leaf about same length as the divided part, leaf segments terete, erect or ascending but not divaricate and not pungent, glabrous.

Inflorescences terminal or axillary, spike-like, ± ovoid. Perianth 10–14 mm long, silky. Fruiting cones oblong-ovoid, usually 30–50 mm long; cones sessile or on peduncles to 10 mm long, terminal and solitary, or with several axillary cones close to the base; bracts pubescent at first, opening to release the nuts.

Nut c. 4 mm long, shorter than the bract with hairs often longer than the bract.

Photo © ANBG

Flowering: spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and dry sclerophyll forest on shallow sandy soils; widespread in coastal situations from Point Plomer to Jervis Bay, also on the adjacent ranges.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Intermediates between this and the following 2 species occur.

Text by G. J Harden
Taxon concept: D.B. Foreman (1995)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET