PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Petrophile sessilis Sieber ex Schult. & Schult.f.
Family Proteaceae
Common name: Conesticks

Petrophile sessilis Sieber ex Schult. & Schult.f. APNI*

Description: Shrub to 3 m high, at least young shoots pubescent.

Leaves at right angles to the stem, usually 3–10 cm long; undivided part shorter than the divided part of leaf; leaf segments terete, rigid, ± pungent.

Inflorescences terminal or axillary, spike-like, ± ovoid. Perianth 10–14 mm long, silky. Cones solitary, oblong-ovoid, 20–30 mm long, ovoid; sessile or on peduncles to 10 mm long; bracts pubescent, at least when young, opening to release the nuts.

Nut c. 3 mm long, shorter than the bract with hairs often longer than the bract.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone, on the coast and adjacent ranges from Port Jackson to Jervis Bay.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT, ST
AVH map***

Text by G. J Harden
Taxon concept: D.B. Foreman (1995)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET