PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Petrorhagia dubia (Raf.) G.Lopez & Romo
Family Caryophyllaceae
Petrorhagia dubia (Raf.) G.Lopez & Romo APNI*

Synonyms: Petrorhagia velutina (Guss.) P.W.Ball & Heywood APNI*

Description: Erect annual to 60 cm high with internodes usually deeply furrowed, the middle ones usually with glandular hairs.

Leaves 1–5 cm long, 2–3.5 mm wide; sheaths at least twice as long as wide.

Involucral bracts keeled with mucronate apex, inner bracts to 17 mm long. Flowers shortly pedicellate. Calyx c. 10 mm long.

Capsule c. 5 mm long; seeds usually < 1.3 mm long, glandular-papillate.


Flower
Photo John R. Hosking

Other photo
Photo John R. Hosking

Flowering: September–December

Distribution and occurrence: Scattered in the eastern half of NSW. Native of Eur.

Weed of pastures and disturbed ground.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC, *SC, *NT, *ST, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS, *NWP, *SWP
Other Australian states: *Qld *Vic. *Tas. *W.A. *S.A.
AVH map***

Hybrids between P. nanteuilii and P. dubia have been recorded for SC, NT, CT, CWS, Tas.

Text by A. Doust (1990; as P. velutina); edited KL Wilson (May 2010, Feb 2013, Nov 2014, Jan 2016)
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET