PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phacelia tanacetifolia Benth.
Family Boraginaceae
Common name: Tansy

Phacelia tanacetifolia Benth. APNI*

Description: Annual herb, 20–80 cm high, variously hairy with bristly and shorter softer hairs.

Leaves pinnately compound or pinnatisect, to 10 cm long and 5 cm wide; leaflets or primary lobes variously lobed or toothed, sparsely hairys and bristly; petiole to 5 cm long.

Cymes compact, many-flowered, to 8 cm long, with longer bristly hairs and shorter soft hairs; pedicels 1–3 mm long. Calyx lobes mostly linear, 4–8 mm long, persistent and enlarging in fruit. Corolla ± campanulate, 6–9 mm long, blue. Stamens 1.5–2 times as long as corolla, glabrous.

Capsule ovoid, 3–4 mm long, pubescent at apex; seeds usually 2, greyish brown.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: garden escape, not common. Native of N America.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NT, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS
Other Australian states: *Vic. *Tas. *S.A. *W.A.
AVH map***

Phacelia was formerly placed in family Hydrophyllaceae which is now included in Boraginaceae.

Text by S.M. Hastings, Flora of New South Wales Vol. 3: 386 (1992), in Hydrophyllaceae; last revised May 2017
Taxon concept: Australian Plant Census (accessed May 2017)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET