PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phaius australis F.Muell.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Lesser Swamp Orchid

Phaius australis F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial to c. 2 m high; pseudobulbs ovoid, 2–7 cm diam.

Leaves 4–8 per shoot, 30–70 cm long, 3–10 cm wide; lamina usually oblanceolate, apex acute.

Inflorescences 1 or 2, from the axils of the lower leaves, 70–110 cm long, 5–20-flowered, stiffly erect. Sepals and lateral petals white on the outside, red-brown with yellow veins on the inside. Sepals 3.5–6 cm long, 0.8–1.0 mm wide, oblong-acuminate. Lateral petals 3.3–4.5 cm long, 0.8–1.3 mm wide. Labellum lamina 2.8–5.5 mm long, 1.7–4.5 mm wide, red-brown with a yellow keel inside; spur 5–10 mm long. Most flowers usually setting fruit.


Habit
Photo G. Harden

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: Sept.–Oct.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in Melaleuca quinquenervia swamps and in sclerophyll forest, on the coast, at or near sea level; reported north from Lake Cathie, but chiefly north from the Evans Head district.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW TSCA: Endangered ROTAP: 3VCa
AVH map***

Text by P. H. Weston
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET