PlantNET Home DONATE TODAY | PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phalaris coerulescens Desf.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Blue Canary Grass

Phalaris coerulescens Desf. APNI*

Description: Tufted bulbous-based perennial to 1.5 m high; culms terete, subsmooth.

Leaves with sheath striate, smooth, tight around the culm, the uppermost sometimes inflated about the base of the panicle; ligule membranous, oblique, acuminate, to 12 mm long; blade 2–7 mm wide, subsmooth to minutely scabrous, acuminate.

Panicle 3–12 cm long, cylindrical or ovate-oblong, at length exserted from the uppermost sheath. Spikelets falling singly or in groups of 6 or 7. Glumes 5–9 mm long, minutely aristate, winged upwards. Sterile florets obsolete or reduced to minute scales, sometimes represented only by a few hairs at the base of the fertile floret. Bisexual lemma 2.5–4.5 mm long, shining, obscurely 5-nerved, rather thin; palea similar and almost as long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Escape from cultivation; in the Armidale area. Native of Medit. region.
NSW subdivisions: *NT
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & S. M. Hastings
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET