PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phaleria chermsideana (F.M.Bailey) C.T.White
Family Thymelaeaceae
Common name: Scrub Daphne

Phaleria chermsideana (F.M.Bailey) C.T.White APNI*

Synonyms: Leucosmia chermsideana F.M.Bailey APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree, glabrous except for the flowers.

Leaves ± elliptic, rarely ovate or obovate, usually 4–10 cm long, 2–5 cm wide, both surfaces glabrous, green and glossy; petiole 2–5 mm long.

Heads 3–7-flowered, peduncle 5–15 mm long, flowers ± sessile. Bracts 4–6, ovate, 4–6 mm long, falling early. Hypanthium 15–20 mm long, pink, hairy.

Drupe frequently 1-seeded by abortion; c. 12 mm long, red.


Distribution and occurrence: In dry and subtropical rainforest, especially on the margins; north from Dorrigo.
NSW subdivisions: NC
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET