PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phebalium bifidum P.H.Weston & M.Turton
Family Rutaceae
Phebalium bifidum P.H.Weston & M.Turton APNI*

Synonyms: Phebalium sp. 'Capertee' (NSW481881) APNI*

Description: Shrub to 1.5 m high; stems not glandular-verrucose, with ± silvery to rusty lepidote.

Leaves Y-shaped and bilobed, or rarely cuneate and not strongly lobed, to 1.4 cm long, 0.2–0.6 mm wide at distal end, margins recurved to tightly revolute, upper surface sparsely lepidote and becoming ± glabrous, slightly verrucose, lower surface lepidote but often obscured by the revolute margins.

Inflorescences 2–11-flowered, sessile; pedicels slender, 2.5–7.5 mm long. Calyx cupulate, smooth, densely lepidote. Petals 3–3.5 mm long, silvery lepidote outside, cream to bright yellow inside.

Cocci erect to slightly spreading, 3–4 mm long, outer angle shortly beaked.


Illustration
C. Wardrop

Flowering: Spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Known from the Capertree Valley .

Found in sclerophyll woodland and heath on sandstone.
NSW subdivisions: CT

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by Marco Duretto.
Taxon concept: Weston & Turton (2004) Telopea 10: 787-792.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET