PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phebalium glandulosum Hook.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Desert Phebalium

Phebalium glandulosum Hook. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub 0.5–2.5 m high; stems terete, glandular-warty, with silvery to rusty scales.

Leaves cuneate to linear-cuneate, 0.3–3 cm long, 1–5 mm wide, margins ± glandular-undulate, upper surface ± rounded, lower surface scaly.

Umbels terminal, sessile or shortly pedunculate; pedicels 2–5 mm long. Calyx glandular-warty, scaly. Petals c. 3 mm long, pale to bright yellow.

Cocci erect, 3–4 mm long, outer angle minutely apiculate.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread in heath, sclerophyll forest and mallee.

Grows in heath, in crevices of trachyte, confined to exposed higher sites.
NSW subdivisions: NT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept:

Taxa not yet included in identification key
Phebalium glandulosum subsp. macrocalyx

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves 0.3–1.5 cm long, 1–2 mm wide, ± narrowly oblong-cuneate, apex truncate to retuse or obcordate, often appearing apically lobed.2
Leaves 1–3 cm long, 2–5 mm wide, narrow-oblong to narrowly oblong-cuneate, apex truncate and slightly retuse, apex not appearing lobed.4
2Leaves with midvein strongly impressed above.3
Leaves without midvein impressed on upper surface. Leaves narrowly oblong-cuneate, c. 0.5 cm long, 1–2 mm wide, apex truncate and retuse, margins revolute, upper surface smooth, sparsely glandular-warty. Pedicels 2–4 mm long. Calyx shortly hemispherical, with rusty scales, teeth broad-triangular, very obtuse, c. 0.8 mm long, 1.5 mm wide, margin with broad, triangular lobes. Petals broad-elliptic, c. 3 mm long.
                       Back to 1
subsp. eglandulosum
3Leaves narrowly oblong-cuneate, c. 2 mm wide at apex; calyx obturbinate to deeply hemispherical. Leaves narrowly oblong-cuneate, 0.3–1.5 cm long, 1–2.5 mm wide, apex truncate to retuse or obcordate, margins recurved to revolute; upper surface prominently glandular-warty, stellate when young. Pedicels 2–3 mm long. Calyx 0.8–1.5 mm long, 2–2.5 mm wide, margin undulate or with prominent triangular acuminate teeth. Petals to 3 mm long, broad-elliptic.subsp. glandulosum
Leaves linear-cuneate, c. 1 mm wide at apex; calyx shortly hemispherical. Leaves linear-cuneate, 0.5–0.8 cm long, 0.5–1 mm wide, apex truncate and retuse, margins slightly recurved, upper surface prominently glandular-warty. Pedicels 4–5 mm long. Calyx c. 1 mm long, 2 mm wide, margin undulate. Petals 1–2 mm long, elliptic.
                       Back to 2
subsp. angustifolium
4Leaves with upper surface dull and midvein sharply depressed; confined to the Bourke district (NWP). Leaves 1–3 cm long, c. 3 mm wide.subsp. glandulosum
Leaves with upper surface glossy and midvein only slightly depressed; restricted to the Warrumbungle N.P. (NWS). Leaves narrow-oblong to narrowly oblong-elliptic, 1–3 cm long, 2–4 mm wide, margins crenate and glandular-warty, apex truncate and slightly retuse; upper surface convex with shallow depression over midrib, glossy, smooth or sparsely glandular-warty; lower surface smooth apart from the sparsely warty midrib, fawn-scaly. Pedicels 5–7 mm long. Calyx c. 2 mm long, margin with prominent triangular lobes. Petals 3–4 mm long, broad-elliptic.
                       Back to 1
subsp. nitidum

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET