PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phebalium nottii (F.Muell.) Maiden & Betche
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Pink Phebalium

Phebalium nottii (F.Muell.) Maiden & Betche APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–3 m high; stems terete, with silvery to rusty scales.

Leaves oblong-elliptic to elliptic, 2–5 cm long, 4–13 mm wide, flat to recurved, apex rounded, upper surface channelled and glabrous, lower surface silvery stellate-scaly.

Inflorescences sessile, 1–6-flowered; pedicels 2–5 mm long. Calyx cup-shaped, with 5–8 teeth, silvery to rusty stellate-scaly, enlarging in fruit. Petals clawed, 8–12 mm long, with rusty scales outside (except on claw). Stamens inclined towards one side of flower.

Cocci erect, c. 5 mm long, enclosed in calyx.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone; Grafton and Coonamble-Peak Hill districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET