PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phebalium obcordatum A.Cunn. ex Benth.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Club-leaved Phebalium

Phebalium obcordatum A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub 0.7–1.3 m high; stems rusty-scaly.

Leaves broad-obovate to obcordate, 0.2–0.4 mm long, 1.5–2.5 mm wide, apex rounded to truncate or retuse, upper surface either flat and grooved in middle with 2–8 glandular pustules, or ± convex and gland-dotted, glabrous, lower surface silvery-scaly.

Inflorescences small, sessile, often on short lateral branchlets; pedicels 2–3 mm long. Calyx hemispherical, with silvery to rusty scales, margin undulate to truncate. Petals 2–3 mm long, silvery- and rusty-scaly outside.

Cocci erect or slightly spreading, 3–4 mm long, warty.


Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: late winter to early spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland in hilly areas with sandy skeletal soils, south from Trundle and Cobar.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET