PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phebalium squamulosum Vent.
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Scaly Phebalium

Phebalium squamulosum Vent. APNI*

Description: Shrub to slender tree, 1–7 m high; stems with rusty scales, becoming glabrous, smooth or rarely warty.

Leaves 0.7–7 cm long, 1.5–8 mm wide, dense silvery to reddish brown stellate-tomentose or scaly below, midvein prominent on lower surface.

Inflorescences sessile or shortly pedunculate; pedicels 3–8 mm long with a minute basal bract. Calyx shortly hemispherical or ± turbinate, scaly outside, margin truncate to undulate, rarely triangular toothed. Petals 2.2–4.5 mm long, pale to bright yellow on inside and with rusty or silvery scales on outside.

Cocci erect, c. 3.5 mm long, apex truncate or slightly rounded.


Flowering: mainly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, chiefly in heath and dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWS, SWP, NFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Intergrades occur between many of the subspecies, and this sometimes makes it difficult to assign some species to a taxon satisfactorily. Some botanists consider the subsp. verrucosum and subsp. ozothamnoides are distinctive enough to be considered as species.

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves variable, mostly linear to oblong or lanceolate, or elliptic to broad-elliptic or obovate.2
Leaves oblong-obovate to broad-obovate or ± circular, 0.7–1.1 cm long. Leaves 3.5–7 mm wide, margins entire, apex rounded, upper surface stellate (when young) to glabrous, smooth or slightly scabrous, midvein not impressed, lower surface smooth. subsp. ozothamnoides
2Leaves elliptic to broad-elliptic or obovate to ± oblong, 1.5–5 cm long, 2–10 mm wide.3
Leaves linear and 1–2.5 cm long, or oblong to narrow-elliptic and mostly 0.6–1.5 cm long and 1–2 mm wide.
                       Back to 1
7
3Flowers yellow; stems and leaves (and usually calyces) not warty.4
Flowers white; stems, upper surface of leaves, and calyces glandular-warty. Leaves ± oblong-elliptic, 1.5–3 cm long, 2.5–6 mm wide, apex rounded to truncate or slightly retuse, margins flat or slightly recurved, upper surface stellate when young, lower surface silvery scaly.
                       Back to 2
subsp. verrucosum
4Leaves glabrous on upper surface even in bud.5
Leaves stellate-scaly on upper surface at least when young.
                       Back to 3
6
5Leaves oblong to ± elliptic or lanceolate, apex rounded to acute; calyx truncate. Leaves 1.5–5 cm long, 2–10 mm wide, apex acute to obtuse, truncate or retuse, upper surface ± smooth, not glandular-warty, lower surface with ± rusty scales.subsp. squamulosum
Leaves broad-oblong to ± elliptic, apex ± obtuse; calyx prominently undulate. Leaves c. 2.5 cm long and 5 mm wide, smooth and drying pale green above, with dense silvery scales on lower surface.
                       Back to 4
subsp. coriaceum
6Leaves narrow-oblong, apex obtuse to truncate or retuse, usually with ± rusty scales.subsp. squamulosum
Leaves oblong-elliptic to broad-elliptic or oblong-obovate, apex rounded, lower surface of leaves and flowers with silvery scales. Leaves 1–3.5 cm long, 3–10 mm wide, upper surface stellate-scaly when young with a shallow midrib, lower surface with silvery stellate scales.
                       Back to 4
subsp. argenteum
7Leaves ± oblong or narrow-elliptic, c. 2 mm wide. Leaves 0.7–2 cm long, apex rounded to obtuse or acute, upper surface smooth, glabrous, with a fine, impressed midvein.subsp. gracile
Leaves linear or narrow-oblong, c. 1 mm wide.
                       Back to 2
8
8Leaves narrow-oblong to ± terete, 0.6–1 cm long, prominently warty. Stems glandular-warty. Leaves 0.7–1 mm wide, margins entire or glandular-crenate, apex rounded, upper surface rounded, glossy, glandular-warty, deeply grooved, lower surface smooth.subsp. parvifolium
Leaves linear, 1–2.5 cm long, smooth. Leaves c. 1 mm wide, strongly channelled above, apex truncate to obtuse.
                       Back to 7
subsp. lineare

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET