PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phebalium stenophyllum (Benth.) Maiden & Betche
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Narrow-leafed Phebalium

Phebalium stenophyllum (Benth.) Maiden & Betche APNI*

Synonyms: Phebalium squamulosum var. stenophyllum Benth. APNI*

Description: Narrow-leaved Phebalium Shrub 1–1.5 m high; stems with ± brownish scales. Leaves linear to narrow-oblong, ± terete, 0.4–2 cm long, 0.8–2 mm wide, apex obtuse, margins recurved to tightly revolute, upper surface ± glabrous (scaly when young), lower surface stellate-scaly but often obscured by the revolute margins. Inflorescences 3–10-flowered, sessile; pedicels slender, 3–8 mm long. Calyx hemispherical, smooth, with silvery to rusty scales, margin undulate. Petals 3.5–4.5 mm long, with silvery and rusty scales outside. Cocci erect to slightly spreading, 3–4 mm long, outer angle shortly beaked. Flowers spring.


Habitat
Photo A.E. Orme

Habit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Other photo
Photo A.E. Orme

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence:
NSW subdivisions: CT, ST, NWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET