PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phebalium verrucosum (Paul G.Wilson) I.Telford & J.J.Bruhl
Family Rutaceae
Phebalium verrucosum (Paul G.Wilson) I.Telford & J.J.Bruhl APNI*

Synonyms: Phebalium squamulosum subsp. verrucosum Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Shrub to 5 m high; stems slightly glandular-verrucose, densely white-lepidote.

Leaves narrowly elliptic, oblong or linear, 13–38 mm long, 1.8–6 mm wide, upper surface verrucose initially stellate-hairy becoming papillose by loss of hair branches, rarely ± glabrous; lower surface densely white lepidote, rarely with also some rusty hairs, margins flat or slightly recurved, apex rounded, minutely apiculate, truncate or ± retuse.

Inflorescences 2–5(-12)-flowered; peduncle 1–8 mm long; pedicels 2.4–6 mm long. Calyx cupulate, verrucose, densely white lepidote. Petals 2.5–3.5 mm long, silvery or rusty lepidote outside, cream-white inside.

Cocci erect to slightly spreading, 3.5–4 mm long, shortly beaked.


Flowering: Spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Confined to north-eastern NSW to the eastern Northern Tableands, and along the Nymboida River (North Coast).

Found in rocky areas on gorge edges at 900-1000 m altitude, and along rocky streams down to 180 m altitude. Occurs in woodland, dry rainforest asnd riverine communities.
NSW subdivisions: NT, NC
AVH map***

Text by Marco Duretto
Taxon concept: Telford & Bruhl (2014) telopea 16: 127-132.


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET