PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phebalium woombye (F.M.Bailey) Domin
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Wallum Phebalium

Phebalium woombye (F.M.Bailey) Domin APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m high; stems stellate-scaly.

Leaves oblong-elliptic to broad-elliptic, 1.5–6 cm long, 2–11 mm wide, apex obtuse to rounded, upper surface channelled and glabrous, lower surface with silvery scales.

Inflorescences 4–10-flowered; pedicels 4–15 mm long. Calyx obturbinate, with silvery to rusty scales on both sides. Petals to 6 mm long, with rusty scales on the outside. Stamens inclined to one side of flower.

Cocci slightly spreading, c. 4 mm long.


Habit
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: winter–spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and dry sclerophyll forest on sandy soil, north from Glenreagh; rare in N.S.W.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET