PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Pheladenia deformis (R.Br.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem.
Family Orchidaceae
Common name: Blue Fairy and Bluebeard Caladenia

Pheladenia deformis (R.Br.) D.L.Jones & M.A.Clem. APNI*

Synonyms: Cyanicula deformis (R.Br.) Hopper & A.P.Br. APNI*
Caladenia deformis R.Br. APNI*

Description: Terrestrial herb.

Leaf linear, 3–10 cm long, 2–5 mm wide, glabrous or sparsely hirsute on margins with patent, eglandular trichomes to 1 mm long.

Inflorescence to 15 cm high, usually 1-flowered. Sepals and lateral petals 14–20 mm long, 3–5 mm wide; outer surface usually with scattered purple glandular hairs, inner surface bright blue (rarely white, pinkish or yellow). Labellum scarcely 3-lobed, rhomboidal when flattened, 10–14 mm long, 4–6 mm wide, dark blue apically, becoming white basally; lamina calli white in basal 2/3 of lamina, blue in apical 1/3, capitate on a narrowly cylindrical stalk. Column 7–10 mm long, 3–4 mm wide.


Flowering: May–September

Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon but sometimes forms discrete clumps among small shrubs in heath and mallee; south from Molong.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas. S.A. W.A.
AVH map***

May form an intergeneric hybrid with Glossodia major.

Text by P.H. Weston
Taxon concept: S.D. Hopper & A.P. Brown (2004, Australian Systematic Botany 17: 171–240.)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET