PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Pherosphaera fitzgeraldii (F.Muell.) F.Muell. ex Hook.f.
Family Podocarpaceae
Common name: Blue Mountains Pine

Pherosphaera fitzgeraldii (F.Muell.) F.Muell. ex Hook.f. APNI*

Synonyms: Microstrobos fitzgeraldii (F.Muell.) J.Garden & L.A.S.Johnson APNI*

Description: Ascending or erect shrub with drooping branchlets to 1 m high or sometimes with straggling branches and to 2 m diam.

Leaves 2.5–3.5 mm long, narrow, slightly incurved, whitish on the upper surface; green and shining below, shortly decurrent.

Male cones ovate to globose, c. 6 mm long. Female cones c. 3 mm long with 4–8 scales.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows on wet rocks within the spray of waterfalls or on ledges or in caves near waterfalls; restricted to southerly aspects on sandstone near waterfalls in the Katoomba to Wentworth Falls area of the Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: CT

Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered; Commonwealth EPBC: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by G. J. Harden & J. Thompson
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET