PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Philotheca angustifolia (Paul G.Wilson) Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Philotheca angustifolia (Paul G.Wilson) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Eriostemon angustifolius Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Shrub 0.3–2 m high; stems glandular-warty, slightly hairy in narrow grooves between decurrent strips.

Leaves terete to clavate, 2–10 mm long, <1 mm wide, narrowly grooved above, glandular-warty, apex acute to obtuse or rounded, not apiculate, usually glabrous; ± sessile.

Flowers 1–4, in terminal sessile umbels; pedicels 0.5–4 mm long. Petals 4–6 mm long, white with pink midrib (pink in bud), glabrous outside, midrib thickened and slightly glandular.

Cocci erect, c. 3 mm long, shortly beaked.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in open woodland; rare, only record for N.S.W. in the Lachlan district in 1882.
NSW subdivisions: CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

The one subspecies recorded in NSW, P angustifolia subsp. angustifolia, is listed as presumed extinct in NSW.

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J.Harden
Taxon concept:

One subspecies in NSW : Philotheca angustifolia subsp. angustifolia

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET