PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Philotheca brevifolia (Endl.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Philotheca brevifolia (Endl.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Eriostemon brevifolius A.Cunn. ex Endl. APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub 0.3–2 m high; stems glandular-warty, ± finely pubescent except beneath leaf insertions.

Leaves terete, 2–4 mm long, <1 mm wide, rounded below, flat and narrowly grooved above, glandular-warty, glabrous or glabrescent, apex rounded and minutely black-apiculate (at least when young); sessile, stipules usually absent.

Flowers 1–4 in terminal sessile clusters; pedicels 1–3 mm long. Sepals with a dark-coloured, gland-like apiculum. Petals ovate, c. 5 mm long, white to pink, glabrous outside, midrib thickened.

Cocci erect, c. 3 mm long, beak c. 1 mm wide.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually grows in mallee communities on red sandy soils; chiefly Griffith district.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J.Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET