PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Philotheca ciliata Hook.
Family Rutaceae
Philotheca ciliata Hook. APNI*

Synonyms: Philotheca sp. A sensu Porteners (1991) APNI*
Philotheca australis var. parviflora Benth. APNI*
Philotheca sp. A APNI*

Description: Erect to spreading, much-branched shrub, 0.6–1.7 m high, sparsely pubescent to glabrescent.

Leaves few to numerous, narrow-linear or ± terete, 3–9 mm long, c. 0.5 mm wide, glabrous to sparsely ciliate.

Flowers usually solitary, sometimes 2 or 3 together. Sepals broad-triangular, 0.5–1 mm long. Petals obovate, 4–5 mm long, white to pink, darker below along the midline, both surfaces minutely hoary-pubescent except for the broad glabrous midline below.

Fruit not seen.


Habit
Photo J. R. Hosking

Flower
Photo J. R. Hosking

Herbarium
Sheet

Flowering: August–November

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in woodland and mallee in sandy soil, chiefly in the West Wyalong district and the northern Pilliga Scrub.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J.Harden
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET