PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Philotheca conduplicata (Paul G.Wilson) P.I.Forst.
Family Rutaceae
Philotheca conduplicata (Paul G.Wilson) P.I.Forst. APNI*

Synonyms: Philotheca myoporoides subsp. conduplicata (Paul G.Wilson) Bayly APNI*
Eriostemon myoporoides subsp. conduplicatus Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m high. Stems terete, sometimes glaucous, glabrous, almost smooth.

Leaves sessile, narrow-elliptic, 4–7 cm long, 5–10 mm wide, conduplicate and falcate when dried; surfaces glandular-warty, glabrous, midrib prominent; apex obtuse to acute, smooth.

Inflorescences 1–4-flowered; peduncle thick, 0–4 mm long; pedicels thick, 2–4 mm long; sepals tinged with red; petals broad-elliptic, c. 8 mm long, white, glabrous, keel prominent and glandular towards apex; stamens free; staminal filaments moderately ciliate, apex pilose; anthers glabrous.

Cocci erect or slightly divaricate, c. 7 mm long, beak c. 3 mm long.


Flowering: Mainly spring and autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Not common, recorded from Grafton, Tenterfield, Kings Plains National Park, Torrington and Howell districts.

Grows in sclerophyll woodland or forest on granite.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NT, NWS
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Clare Herscovitch
Taxon concept: Forster (2005).


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET