PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Philotheca difformis (A.Cunn. ex Endl.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Philotheca difformis (A.Cunn. ex Endl.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Eriostemon rhombeus Lindl. APNI*
Eriostemon rhomboideus Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Shrub 0.5–2 m high, stems sparsely glandular-warty, ± finely pubescent all round.

Leaves variable, from ± ovate to rhomboid and c. 4 mm long and 2 mm wide to subterete and c. 8 mm long and 1 mm wide, margins with 1 or 2 glandular warts on either side, apex rounded and minutely black glandular-punctate, fleshy, glabrous; petiole short, stipules small, black.

Flowers 1–4 in sessile clusters; pedicels 2–3 mm long. Petals oblong-elliptic, 4–5 mm long, white, sparsely tomentose, midrib prominent.

Cocci erect, oblong, c. 5 mm long, apex truncate, warty, shortly beaked.


Flowering: sporadically throughout year.

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread, chiefly in inland districts.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CT, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J.Harden
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Leaves fleshy, convex above, concave or channelled belowsubsp. difformis
Leaves leathery, flatsubsp. smithiana

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET