PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Philotheca epilosa (Paul G.Wilson) P.I.Forst.
Family Rutaceae
Philotheca epilosa (Paul G.Wilson) P.I.Forst. APNI*

Synonyms: Philotheca myoporoides subsp. epilosa (Paul G.Wilson) Bayly APNI*
Eriostemon myoporoides subsp. epilosus Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m high. Stems terete, sometimes glaucous, glabrous, densely warty.

Leaves sessile, obovate to oblanceolate, obtuse to rounded, 15–30 mm long, 5–10 mm wide, apex obtuse to rounded, recurved, mucronate. Surfaces glandular-warty, glabrous, midrib prominent.

Peduncles 1–2 mm long, usually 1-flowered, pedicels 2–4 mm long; Petals broad-elliptic, c. 8 mm long, white, glabrous, keel prominent and glandular; stamens free; staminal filaments very shortly ciliate with stiff bristles and glabrous or rarely sparsely pilose at apex; anthers glabrous.

Cocci erect or slightly divaricate, c. 7 mm long, beak c. 3 mm long.


Flowering: Mainly spring and autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: North from near Deepwater, and west to Torrington.

Grows in heath and sclerophyll forest, chiefly amongst granite outcrops.
NSW subdivisions: NT
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by Clare Herscovitch
Taxon concept: Forster (2005)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET