PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Philotheca ericifolia (A.Cunn. ex Benth.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Philotheca ericifolia (A.Cunn. ex Benth.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Eriostemon ericifolius A.Cunn. ex Benth. APNI*

Description: Shrub 1–2 m high, spreading; stems sparsely glandular-warty, finely pubescent.

Leaves needle-like, 4–8 mm long, c. 0.5 mm wide, narrow-grooved above, sparsely glandular-warty, glabrous or sparsely and finely pubescent; petiole short, stipules small, black.

Flowers 1–6 in sessile clusters; pedicels 2–5 mm long, minutely bracteolate at base. Petals elliptic, c. 9 mm long, possibly pink, glandular-warty, slightly white tomentose inside and on outside except for thick glandular midrib.

Cocci erect, c. 5 mm long, abruptly attenuate into a subulate pilose apex.


Flower
Photo R. Jensen

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows chiefly in dry sclerophyll forest and heath on damp sandy flats and gullies, in the upper Hunter Valley and Pilliga to Peak Hill district.
NSW subdivisions: CT, CWS, NWP

Threatened species: Commonwealth EPBC: Vulnerable
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J.Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET