PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Philotheca hispidula (Sieber ex Spreng.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Philotheca hispidula (Sieber ex Spreng.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Eriostemon hispidulus Sieber ex Spreng. APNI*

Description: Small shrub to about 1 m high; stems terete, slightly warty, finely bristly.

Leaves oblanceolate to ± spathulate or narrow-obcuneate, 10–35 mm long, 3–4 mm wide, apex obtuse to rounded and mucronate, margins revolute, glandular-crenate, finely bristly, midrib glandular-warty on lower surface; sessile.

Flowers axillary, usually solitary (rarely 2 or 3); peduncle 1–15 mm long; pedicel 3–5 mm long. Petals broad-elliptic, c. 6.5 mm long, white to pale pink, keel glandular and sometimes sparsely and finely bristly, petal otherwise glabrous.

Cocci ± erect, c. 7 mm long, beak c. 3 mm long.


Flower
Photo Tanja Lenz

Flowering: chiefly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone, Sydney region and Blue Mtns.
NSW subdivisions: CC, SC, CT
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J.Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET