PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Philotheca linearis (A.Cunn. ex Endl.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Philotheca linearis (A.Cunn. ex Endl.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Eriostemon linearis A.Cunn. ex Endl. APNI*

Description: Small shrub 0.5–1.6 m high; stems densely glandular-warty, glabrous or minutely pubescent when young.

Leaves ± terete, from 8 mm long and fleshy with rounded apex, up to 20 mm long and slender with acute apex, 0.5–1 mm wide, glabrous; stipules small, black, globose.

Flowers solitary; pedicel 4–6 mm long, minutely bracteolate at base. Petals narrow-elliptic, 4–6 mm long, white to pale pink, glandular, slightly tomentose inside and on outside towards margin.

Cocci spreading, c. 5 mm long, prominently beaked.


Flowering: chiefly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in rocky areas with skeletal soils, chiefly in Cobar–Bourke–Broken Hill district.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: S.A.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J.Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET