PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Philotheca myoporoides (DC.) Bayly
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Long-leaf Wax Flower

Philotheca myoporoides (DC.) Bayly APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m high. Stems terete, sometimes glaucous, glabrous.

Leaves sessile, variable, from narrow-elliptic to oblong or broad-obovate, 1.5–11 cm long, 4–20 mm wide, apex acute to rounded; surfaces glandular-warty, glabrous, midrib prominent.

Flowers 1–8, in axillary clusters; peduncle angled, 0–20 mm long; pedicels 1–10 mm long. Petals broad-elliptic, c. 8 mm long, white, glabrous, keel prominent and glandular towards apex. Stamens free, staminal filaments pilose, anthers glabrous.

Cocci erect or slightly divaricate, c. 7 mm long, beak c. 3 mm long.

Flowering: Mainly spring and autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows chiefly in dry sclerophyll forest and heath. Widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

Intergrades known between taxa where they grow together.

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J.Harden
Taxon concept:

 Key to the subspecies 
1Most leaves either >10 mm wide or >4.5 cm long and inflorescences mostly 3- or more (8)-flowered; peduncles 1–20 mm longsubsp. myoporoides
Leaves 4–10 mm wide, and 1.3–4.5 cm long and inflorescences usually 1- or 2-flowered or rarely some inflorescences 3- or 4-flowered, peduncles 0–5 mm long2
2Peduncles 0–2 mm long, pedicels 4–8 mm long; south coastal to escarpment ranges and southern tablelands, from Sassafras to Moruya districtsubsp. brevipedunculata
Peduncles 0–5 mm long; pedicels 1–10 mm long; chiefly in the central west and southern plains Lockhart district to south of Cobar
                       Back to 1
subsp. acuta

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET