PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Philotheca obovalis (A.Cunn.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Philotheca obovalis (A.Cunn.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Eriostemon obovalis A.Cunn. APNI*

Description: Small shrub to 1 m high; stems terete, slightly tomentose, not or scarcely warty.

Leaves broad-obovate to obcordate, 6–10 mm long, 4–6 mm wide, glabrous or with slightly pubescent margins, margins flat to ± recurved, entire to glandular-crenate, upper surface smooth, lower surface slightly warty; shortly petiolate.

Flowers axillary, solitary; peduncle absent; pedicel 2–3 mm long, with 6 small bracteoles at base. Petals elliptic, c. 6 mm long, white tinged with pink, glabrous, midrib thickened.

Cocci erect, c. 4.5 mm long with horizontal ribs, terminating in a short, rounded apiculum.


Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath and dry sclerophyll forest on sandstone; chiefly in the Blue Mountains, also recorded for Kydra Mountain.
NSW subdivisions: CC, CT, ST

Threatened species: ROTAP: 3RCa
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J.Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET