PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Philotheca obovatifolia (Bayly) P.I.Forst.
Family Rutaceae
Philotheca obovatifolia (Bayly) P.I.Forst. APNI*

Synonyms: Philotheca myoporoides subsp. obovatifolia Bayly APNI*

Description: Shrub to 2 m high. Stems terete, sometimes glaucous, glabrous, glandular-warty.

Leaves sessile, oblanceolate to obovate, 3.5–7.5 cm long and 14–25 mm wide, flat, apex rounded, shortly mucronate; surfaces glandular-warty, glabrous, midrib prominent.

Inflorescences 1–5-flowered; peduncles 1–10 mm long; pedicels 4–10 mm long; petals broad-elliptic, c. 8 mm long, white, glabrous, keel prominent and glandular; stamens free; staminal filaments ciliate for most of their length, pilose towards apex; anthers glabrous.

Cocci erect or slightly divaricate, c. 7 mm long, beak c. 3 mm long.


Flowering: Mainly spring and autumn.

Distribution and occurrence: Growths in heath and woodland at higher altitudes. Confined to Werrikimbe National Park.
NSW subdivisions: NT
Other Australian states: Qld
Threatened species: NSW BCA: Endangered
AVH map***

Text by Clare Herscovitch
Taxon concept: Forster (2005)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET