PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Philotheca reichenbachii Sieber ex Spreng.
Family Rutaceae
Philotheca reichenbachii Sieber ex Spreng. APNI*

Synonyms: Philotheca reichenbachiana Sieber ex Reichenbach APNI*

Description: Erect heath-like shrub, 0.5–2 m high, hispid.

Leaves crowded, linear or ± terete, 1–2 cm long, 1–1.5 mm wide, thick, apex acute, surfaces prominently glandular-punctate, hispid to ± glabrous.

Flowers solitary or 2 or 3 together. Sepals broad-triangular, 1–1.5 mm long. Petals lanceolate, 10–15 mm long, pink to purple, darker below along the midline, both surfaces hoary-pubescent except for the broad glabrous midline. Stamens with filaments fused in basal half; filaments densely hairy with upwardly appressed long hairs covering the anthers; anthers with an apical tuft of long hairs.

Cocci oblong, compressed, 5–6 mm long, apiculate.


Flower
Photo A.E. Orme

Fruit
Photo A.E. Orme

Flowering: Flowers September–December

Distribution and occurrence: In heath on rocky or sandy sites, confined to the Sydney area.
NSW subdivisions: CC
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J.Harden
Taxon concept: Paul G. Wilson (1998)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET