PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Philotheca trachyphylla (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Rock Waxflower

Philotheca trachyphylla (F.Muell.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Eriostemon trachyphyllus F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Shrub or small tree, 2–7 m high; stems terete, warty, ± glaucous, glabrous.

Leaves oblong to elliptic or narrow-obovate, usually 30–50 mm long, 5–9 mm wide, apex acute to rounded, shortly mucronate, base gradually narrowed, margins wrinkled due to small warts, glabrous; sessile.

Flowers axillary, solitary or in clusters of 3; pedicels 6–12 mm long. Petals elliptic, 6–7 mm long, white, glandular along rib. Carpels lacking a solid sterile apex.

Capsule at first ± globose, c. 5 mm long; cocci later splitting apart and slightly spreading, not apiculate.


Habit
Photo S. Goodwin

Flowering: chiefly spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sclerophyll forest in moist gullies and hillsides, chiefly in coastal ranges south from Braidwood.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, CT, ST, CWS
Other Australian states: Vic.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J.Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET