PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Philotheca virgata (Hook.f.) Paul G.Wilson
Family Rutaceae
Common name: Tasmanian Wax-flower, Tasmanian Waxflower

Philotheca virgata (Hook.f.) Paul G.Wilson APNI*

Synonyms: Eriostemon virgatus Hook.f. APNI*

Description: Slender shrub; young stems bluntly triangular, becoming terete, sparsely to densely warty, glabrous.

Leaves obcuneate to elliptic or obovate, 10–20 mm long, 2–4 mm wide, apex obtuse to rounded or truncate, mucronate, margins ± recurved, glabrous, upper surface glandular-punctate, lower surface smooth to slightly glandular-warty; sessile.

Flowers solitary, axillary at the tips of the stems, 4-merous; pedicels 4–6 mm long. Petals broad-elliptic, c. 5.5 mm long, white or pale pink, minutely and sparsely glandular.

Cocci slightly spreading, c. 5 mm long, apex rounded to truncate, shortly beaked.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in heath on sandstone; south from the Eden district.
NSW subdivisions: SC
Other Australian states: Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by P.H. Weston & G.J.Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 2 (1991)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET