PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Philydrum lanuginosum Banks & Sol. ex Gaertn.
Family Philydraceae
Common name: Woolly Waterlily, Frogsmouth

Philydrum lanuginosum Banks & Sol. ex Gaertn. APNI*

Description: Emergent aquatic perennial to 2 m or more high, often caespitose and shortly rhizomatous.

Leaves mostly basal; linear, to 60 cm long and 20 mm wide, mostly hairy.

Inflorescence spicate or branched, to 1 m long, flowers subtended by a bract almost as long as the flower; bract reflexed at anthesis. Perianth yellow, outer surfaces hairy; outer whorl c. 12–15 mm long and 10 mm wide; inner whorl c. 8 mm long and 2 mm wide. Stamen 1; anther twisted.

Capsule c. 10 mm long, hairy.


Habitat
Photo D. Hardin

Flower
Photo D. Hardin

Flowering: during warmer months.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in swamps, along margins of streams and dams; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET