PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phlebodium aureum J.Sm.
Family Polypodiaceae
Common name: rabbit's-foot fern

Phlebodium aureum J.Sm. APNI*

Synonyms: Polypodium aureum (L.) J.Sm. APNI*

Description: An extremely variable epiphytic fern with creeping rhizomes; rhizome finger-thick and densely covered with long golden-brown hairs.

Fronds wavy, parchment-like, incompletely divided, widely lobed; drooping; rachis c. 40 cm long, smooth, mid-brown; lamina 1-pinnate, c. 45 cm long; basal pinnae c. 25 cm long and 3 cm wide; pinnae c. 5 cm distant, attached by a decurrent wing to 1 cm wide.

Numerous round sori 1–2 mm diam. run in single or double rows along each side of the pinna midrib.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Recorded from Bryon Bay and Vaucluse area in Sydney.

Epiphytic in natural habitat but recorded as a ground cover in NSW where it appears to be a relatively recent escape from cultivation.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
AVH map***

Cultivated for its large deeply lobed deep bluish-green fronds; previously placed in genus Polypodium

Text by E.A. Brown
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET