PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phlegmatospermum cochlearinum (F.Muell.) O.E.Schulz
Family Brassicaceae
Common name: Oval-podded Cress

Phlegmatospermum cochlearinum (F.Muell.) O.E.Schulz APNI*

Description: Herb 15–35 cm high, with bifid appressed hairs.

Basal leaves in a rosette, elliptic to narrow-obovate, to 9 cm long, entire to toothed; stem leaves reducing.

Raceme branched. Sepals 2–4 mm long. Petals 3–7 mm long, white or yellow. Silicula ± elliptic, 5–10 mm long, slightly winged and notched; valves with bifid hairs lying parallel with long axis of fruit; pedicel 5–15 mm long.


Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Widespread through southern eremean regions of Aust.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by L. Retter & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET