PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phoenix canariensis Chabaud
Family Arecaceae
Common name: Canary Island Date Palm

Phoenix canariensis Chabaud APNI*

Description: Palm-tree to 15(-20) m high; trunk single, erect, stout, to at least 1 m diam.

Leaves spreading, to c. 6 m long, 50 cm wide, broadest in the middle one-third; petiole very short; pinnae stiff, deeply channelled, to c. 40 cm long, 3 cm wide (when flattened), basal pinnae short, thick and extremely sharp-pointed.

Inflorescence a panicle to c. 80 cm long or more. Flowers yellowish; perianth segments obtuse, inner and outer whorls subequal, 4–5 mm long.

Fruit ellipsoid, yellow to reddish, 1.5–2.3 cm long, fleshy layer rather thin.


Habit
Photo J. Plaza

Flower
Photo S. Goodwin

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Native to the Canary Islands.

This species is naturalised amongst cultivated plants in parks and roadside plantings, often invading neighbouring disturbed natural vegetation. Also recorded with many exotic species alongside Murrumbidgee River in Wagga Wagga.
NSW subdivisions: *CC, *NWS, *CWS, *SWS
AVH map***

Text by B.J. Conn (2005)
Taxon concept: B.J. Conn & N.G. Walsh (1994)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET