PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phormium tenax J.R.Forst. & G.Forst.
Family Phormiaceae
Common name: New Zealand Flax

Phormium tenax J.R.Forst. & G.Forst. APNI*

Description: Tall perennial with basal rosette of long leaves.

Leaves stiff, erect or slightly spreading, 1–2(-3) m long, 4–10 cm wide, glaucous, occasionally with red colouring.

Inflorescence to 3–4 m high; axis stout; flowers 3–5 cm long; perianth connate at base, with lobes 2.5–4 cm long, yellow-orange, tips of outer lobes slightly recurved. Stamen filaments red; anthers olive-green before dehiscence; ovary erect.

Capsule erect, elliipsoid-cylindrical, slightly curved, 4.5–9 cm long, blackish at maturity, persistent; seeds more or less flattened, elliptical in outline, c. 10 mm long, slightly twisted, shining, black.


Herbarium
Sheet

Herbarium
Sheet

Distribution and occurrence: Recorded as naturalised near Katoomba and Lawson, Central Tablelands. Native to New Zealand and on Norfolk Island (considered introduced there by some people). .
NSW subdivisions: *CT
AVH map***

Commonly cultivated as an ornamental.

Text by KL Wilson (June-July 2008; edited Dec 2010), based on PS Green (1994) Flora of Australia vol. 49
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET