PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
HerbLink (Type Images)
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources

Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud.
Family Poaceae
Common name: Common Reed

Phragmites australis (Cav.) Trin. ex Steud. APNI*

Synonyms: Phragmites communis Trin. APNI*

Description: Robust rhizomatous perennial to 6 m high, emergent aquatic.

Leaves with ligule a densely ciliate, membranous rim with hairs c. 1 mm long, sometimes scattered with hairs to 10 mm long on upper leaves; blade to 3.5 cm wide, glabrous.

Inflorescence 15–30 cm long, 5–20 cm wide, hairy, green to purplish brown and silvery white at maturity; axils of branchlets with hairs to 7 mm long. Spikelets of 4–8 florets, the lowest 1 or 2 male, the others bisexual; rachilla with hairs c. 12 mm long. Glumes mucronate or aristate, glabrous, lower 3–5 mm long, upper 6–8 mm long. Male lemmas c. 12 mm long, glabrous; palea 3–4 mm long. Bisexual lemmas acuminate, glabrous, 10–16 mm long, upper lemmas successively smaller; callus with hairs 10–12 mm long; palea 3–4 mm long.

Photo J. & P. Edwards

Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: spring.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in wet places especially at the edge of ponds and streams, and in tidal waters; widespread.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, NWP, SWP, SFWP, LHI
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas. S.A. W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by S. W. L. Jacobs & K. L. McClay
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 4 (1993)

APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET