PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phyla nodiflora (L.) Greene
Family Verbenaceae
Common name: Lippia, Carpet Weed, Frog fruit

Phyla nodiflora (L.) Greene APNI*

Synonyms: Phyla nodiflora (L.) Greene var. nodiflora APNI*
Verbena nodiflora APNI*

Description: Perennial, prostrate creeping herb; stem much-branched, usually 30–90 cm long, with ± ascending flowering branches, often hairy.

Leaves with lamina usually obovate, spathulate or narrow-ovate, 1–6(-7) cm long, 3–7(-10) mm wide, ± fleshy, usually coarsely toothed in upper half, minutely pubescent or glabrous; petiole 1–8 mm long.

Inflorescence solitary in leaf axils; spikes very dense, many-flowered, 1–2.5(-3) cm long at maturity; peduncles axillary but only 1 to each pair of leaves, 1–11 cm long. Calyx 1.5–2 mm long. Corolla 2–3 mm diam., usually white to purplish white; limb at first white, afterwards lilac with a darker dot.

Fruit ellipsoid to globose, 1–2 mm long, splitting into 2 mericarps, each 1-seeded.


Flowering: mostly October–April

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in coastal areas, as far south as Jervis Bay, also occurs along Murrumbidgee River near Balranald.

Grows in moist or wet areas, from sea level to c. 1400 m altitude.
NSW subdivisions: *NC, *CC
Other Australian states: *Qld *S.A. *W.A. *N.T.
AVH map***

Munir (1993) recognised this taxon as P. nodiflora var. nodiflora.

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: A.A. Munir (1993)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET