PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phyllangium sulcatum Dunlop
Family Loganiaceae
Common name: Rock Mitrewort

Phyllangium sulcatum Dunlop APNI*

Synonyms: Mitrasacme paradoxa sensu B.J.Conn, non R.Br. APNI*

Description: Annual, erect herb to 17 cm high; branches weak, terete, glabrous.

Leaves elliptic, ovate or narrowly ovate, 2–13 mm long, (1-)2–4 mm wide, glabrous or with a few hairs; margin flat; apex acute.

Flowers in few-flowered umbellate clusters in upper axils; peduncles to 65 mm long. Involucre 6-veined, rarely with 4 additional secondary veins; tube 3–5 mm long; lobes 1–3 mm long. Corolla 2.5–3.5 mm long; lobes c. half as long as tube. Styles connate.

Capsules c. 2.5 mm long. Seeds black, sulcate.


Flowering: Flowers and fruits Aug–November

Distribution and occurrence: Occurs in SWS, SWP. Other Australian states: W.A., S.A., Vic.

This species grows in sheltered, rocky areas, including granite.
NSW subdivisions: SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Vic. W.A. S.A.
AVH map***

Text by B. J. Conn
Taxon concept: C.R. Dunlop (1996)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET