PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phyllanthus carpentariae Müll.Arg.
Family Phyllanthaceae
Phyllanthus carpentariae Müll.Arg. APNI*

Synonyms: Phyllanthus hebecarpus Benth. APNI*
Phyllanthus grandisepalus F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Procumbent to erect shrub to 1 m high, tomentose or villous.

Leaves oblong to obovate, mostly 10–25 mm long, 5–10 mm wide, apex obtuse.

Flowers solitary or 1 male and 1 female together on peduncles to 1.5 mm long, lengthening to 5 mm in fruit. Male perianth segments narrow, c. 1.5 mm long; female segments broader, herbaceous, with a narrow white margin, c. 5 mm long in fruit. Stamens 3, filaments free, glands large. Styles divided to the middle.

Capsule c. 5 mm diam.; seeds c. 2 mm long, ± smooth with fine, horizontal striations and obscure, longitudinal bands.


Flowering: most of the year.

Distribution and occurrence: Usually found in moist sites on plateaus or ridges.
NSW subdivisions: NC, NWS, CWS
Other Australian states: Qld N.T.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept:


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET