PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phyllanthus fuernrohrii F.Muell.
Family Phyllanthaceae
Common name: Sand Spurge

Phyllanthus fuernrohrii F.Muell. APNI*

Description: Many-stemmed subshrub to 40 cm high, hoary-tomentose.

Leaves broad-obovate or obovate to oblong, 8–29 mm long, 3–10 mm wide, apex obtuse, minutely mucronate; very shortly petiolate.

Male flowers 1 or 2 together on peduncles 2–3 mm long; female flowers on slender peduncles 4–9 mm long, solitary or with male flowers. Male perianth segments 1–1.5 mm long, pubescent with scarious margins; female segments 2 mm long, extending to 3–4 mm in fruit. Stamens 3, filaments free. Ovary pubescent, styles 3, divided to c. midway.

Capsule 3–5 mm wide; seeds c. 1.5 mm long, smooth.


Flowering: most of the year.

Distribution and occurrence: Specimens from NFWP tend to have smaller leaves and larger fruits than usual.
NSW subdivisions: CWS, NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld S.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 (1990)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET