PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phyllanthus gunnii Hook.f.
Family Phyllanthaceae
Common name: Scrubby Spurge

Phyllanthus gunnii Hook.f. APNI*

Synonyms: Phyllanthus gasstroemii Müll.Arg. APNI*

Description: Erect shrub to 2 m high, glabrous.

Leaves 2-ranked, lamina broad-ovate to circular, sometimes obovate-oblong, mostly 10–20 mm long and 8–12 mm wide, apex notched.

Male flowers in clusters of 3–7 on peduncles 1–4 mm long, female flowers solitary on peduncles lengthening to 8 mm in fruit. Perianth segments ovate, 1.5–2 mm long, margins whitish. Stamens 3, filaments free, slender, glands prominent. Ovary glabrous, styles mostly linear, entire.

Capsule c. 4 mm diam., often reddish brown; seeds with irregular, longitudinal ridges.


Other photo
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: spring–summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in dry sclerophyll forest on rocky slopes and along river banks, frequently on sandstone.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, NWP, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic. Tas.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET