PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phyllanthus hirtellus F.Muell. ex Muell.Arg.
Family Phyllanthaceae
Common name: Thyme Spurge

Phyllanthus hirtellus F.Muell. ex Muell.Arg. APNI*

Synonyms: Phyllanthus thymoides Muell.Arg. APNI*
Phyllanthus hirtellus f. A sensu Harden (1990) F.Muell. ex Muell.Arg. APNI*
Phyllanthus hirtellus f. B sensu Harden (1990) F.Muell. ex Muell.Arg. APNI*

Description: Spreading shrub to c. 80 cm high, ± pubescent.

Leaves broad-obovate to narrow-oblanceolate, 2–8 mm long, apex obtuse, mucronate, truncate or emarginate, margins ± flat, recurved or revolute, midrib prominent below; ± sessile.

Male flowers 2 or 3 together, female flowers solitary; peduncles to 2 mm long. Perianth segments ovate, 1.5–2 mm long. Stamens 3, filaments free. Ovary ± pubescent; styles deeply bifid.

Capsule c. 4 mm diam., ± pubescent; seeds c. 2 mm long, finely reticulate.


Flower
Photo J. & P. Edwards

Flowering: spring to summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Common in heath and dry sclerophyll forest.

In heath and dry sclerophyll forest.
NSW subdivisions: NC, CC, SC, NT, CT, ST, NWS, CWS, SWS, SWP
Other Australian states: Qld Vic.
AVH map***

A widespread and variable species; informal forms are sometimes recognized in N.S.W.

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET