PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phyllanthus involutus J.T.Hunter & J.J.Bruhl
Family Phyllanthaceae
Phyllanthus involutus J.T.Hunter & J.J.Bruhl APNI*

Synonyms: Phyllanthus sp. B sensu Harden (1990) APNI*

Description: Slender perennial subshrub to 80 cm high, glabrous; lower leaves shed early leaving prominent leaf bases.

Leaves sometimes clustered, linear to oblong-lanceolate, mostly 10–20 mm long, 1–3 mm wide, margins recurved to revolute; stipules prominent, reddish brown.

Female flowers solitary or with 1 male flower; peduncle of male flowers 1–2 mm long, female peduncle lengthening to c. 10 mm under fruit. Female perianth segments with whitish margins, 1.5–2 mm long below fruit; male segments smaller. Stamens 3; filaments united.

Capsule 4–5 mm diam., glabrous; seeds c. 2 mm long, with fine transverse striations and a few, obscure, longitudinal markings.


Flowering: most of the year.

Distribution and occurrence: Grows in sandy soils, usually in rocky situations; mostly Wilcannia – Cobar – Ivanhoe district.
NSW subdivisions: NWP, SWP, NFWP, SFWP
Other Australian states: Qld
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET