PlantNET Home PlantNET Home | Search NSW Flora | Contact Us  
FloraOnline
Introduction
Plant Name Search
Index Search
Spatial Search
Identification Keys
Classification
Glossary
HerbLink (Type Images)
WeedAlert
Other PlantNET Sites
Other Data Sources
NEW SOUTH WALES FLORA ONLINE Printable Page

Phyllanthus lacerosus Airy Shaw
Family Phyllanthaceae
Phyllanthus lacerosus Airy Shaw APNI*

Synonyms: Phyllanthus sp. A sensu Harden (1990) APNI*

Description: Erect or spreading perennial herb or subshrub to 30 cm high, glabrous, many-stemmed at base with a central rootstock.

Leaves narrow-oblanceolate, to 25 mm long, 5 mm wide, glaucous, apex acute, venation prominent on lower surface; stipules subulate, c. 2 mm long, whitish.

Flowers in small clusters on peduncles c. 1 mm long, lengthening to 2 mm long in fruit. Female perianth segments narrow, to 1.5 mm long, margins white, reflexed below fruit. Styles shortly 2-lobed.

Capsule ± 3-lobed, 3–4 mm wide; seeds c. 1.5 mm long, dark brown to black, smooth, striations just visible.


Flowering: summer.

Distribution and occurrence: Uncommon, Coonamble – Baradine district.
NSW subdivisions: NWS, NWP
Other Australian states: Qld W.A. N.T.
AVH map***

Text by T. A. James & G. J. Harden
Taxon concept: Flora of NSW 1 Suppl. (1999)


APNI* Provides a link to the Australian Plant Name Index (hosted by the Australian National Botanic Gardens) for comprehensive bibliographic data
***The AVH map option provides a detailed interactive Australia wide distribution map drawn from collections held by all major Australian herbaria participating in the Australian Virtual Herbarium project.
  Privacy | Copyright | Disclaimer | About PlantNET | Cite PlantNET